Most Recent
Filter by tag
14th annual MasterCard IT Journalism Awards winners

​The Kotaku Australia team and Paul Smith from The Australian Financial Review both took home the Gold Lizzies on Friday at the 14th annual MasterCard IT Journalism Awards

This year’s awards would not have been possible without our event sponsor MasterCard, and award sponsors Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC, the Australian Computer Society, Data61 and Linksys.

One major winner was Allure Media’s Kotaku Australia, which earned a total of three awards on the night, whilst the Best Gaming Journalist gong also went to Kotaku’s Mark Serrels. Fairfax Media also walked away with the Best News Coverage award in addition to Best Business Coverage for the Australian Financial Review.

Several categories were also successfully defended, including Best Audio Program by Download This Show, Best Video Program by Good Game, Best Magazine by CRN, Best Independent Media by Ausdroid, Best Technology Industry Journalist by Caitlin Fitzsimmons, Best Business Technology Journalist by Allie Coyne, and Best Media Relations by Matthew Wu.

For the full list of winners below in order of presentation:

Best Dressed Female: Hannah Francis

Best Dressed Male(s): Simon Sharwood, Angus Kidman

Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist

Ariel Bogle

Highly Commended: Hayley Williams

Best Audio Program

Download This Show

Highly Commended: Risky Business

Best Video Program

Good Game

Highly Commended: Djuro Sen - 7 News

Best Gaming Journalist

Mark Serrels

Highly Commended: Lucy O’Brien

Best Gaming Coverage

Kotaku Australia

Highly Commended: IGN, Game Informer

Best Personal Technology Coverage

CNET

Highly Commended: Gizmodo

Best Reviewer

Nick Broughall

Highly Commended: Bennett Ring, Adam Turner

Best Magazine

CRN

Highly Commended:  Choice

Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist

Paul Smith

Highly Commended: Mark Serrels

Helen Dancer Best Consumer Tech Journalist

Chris Griffith

Highly Commended: Krishan Sharma

Best Independent Media

Ausdroid

Highly Commended: Stevivor

Best Telecommunications Journalist

David Ramli

Highly Commended: Geoff Long, Petroc Wilton

Best Technical Journalist

Adam Turner

Highly Commended: Jeremy Kirk

Best Columnist

David Milner

Highly Commended: Angus Kidman

Best Technology Industry Journalist

Caitlin Fitzsimmons

Highly Commended: Luke Hopewell, Paul Smith

John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist

Allie Coyne

Highly Commended: Aimee Chanthadavong

Best Business Coverage

The Australian Financial Review

Highly Commended: iTnews, Communications Day

David Hellaby Best Media Relations

Matthew Wu

Highly Commended: Angela Coombes, Dan Chiappini

Best Website

Kotaku Australia

Highly Commended: ABC Tech and Games, iTnews

Best News Coverage

Fairfax Media

Highly Commended: Kotaku Australia

Best Journalist

Paul Smith

Best Title

Kotaku Australia

Used by Australia's top communicators