Most Recent
Filter by tag
Finalists announced for 14th annual MasterCard IT Journalism Awards!

MediaConnect is delighted to announce the individual finalists for the 14th annual MasterCard IT Journalism Awards, recognising outstanding work produced in the year of 2015.
 
All those who entered or judged this year’s awards are invited to attend the awards as guest of our principal sponsor, MasterCard.
 
The awards will be held at the Crystal Ballroom in Luna Park, Sydney on Friday May 13th, with doors opening for pre-dinner drinks at 6:30PM. The Awards commence from 7:00PM.
 
In addition to MasterCard, this year’s awards are sponsored by Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC and the Australian Computer Society - and we thank them greatly for making this event possible. Linksys is also supporting the awards.
 
The IT journalism community has once again enthusiastically participated in this years awards, bringing in a record amount of over 300 entries across a number of categories. The most popular category was Best Gaming journalist with 38 submissions, just in front of Best Columnist and Best Consumer Technology journalist.
 
So congratulations if you're a finalist, and best of luck next Friday. And if you didn’t get a finalist berth, we hope you can still join us to support your IT Journo peers and brethren.
 
If you require additional tickets tickets to the event, please visit our Lizzies site to purchase a ticket.
 
Shortlisted finalists are announced only for all individual/journalist categories (in alphabetical order). Media categories include all nominees as listed below.
 
If any entrants or judges have not received or misplaced their invite, please contact Craig Daveson on craigd@mediaconnect.com.au.
 
JOURNALIST FINALISTS
 
Best News Journalist
 
Allie Coyne
David Swan
Hannah Francis
Krishan Sharma
Marc Fennell
Mark Serrels
Paris Cowan
Paul Smith
Renai LeMay
Ry Crozier
 
Best Business Tech Journalist
 
Aimee Chanthadavong
Allie Coyne
Chris Pash
Krishan Sharma
Paris Cowan
Paul Smith
Ry Crozier
Ry Crozier
Spandas Lui
Yolanda Redrup
 
Best Tech Industry Journalist
 
Caitlin Fitzsimmons
Claire Connelly
David Swan
Gina Baldassarre
James Pinnell
Krishan Sharma
Luke Hopewell
Paul Smith
Simon Sharwood
Tony Yoo
 
Best Consumer Tech Journalist
 
Alex Choros
Angus Kidman
Asha Barbaschow
Beau Donelly and Nick Toscano
Chris Griffith
Claire Reilly
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Krishan Sharma
Michelle Starr
Seamus Byrne
 
Best Telecommunications Journalist
 
Allie Coyne
Chris Pash
Claire Reilly
Corinne Reichert
David Ramli
Geoff Long
Hannah Francis
Josh Taylor
Petroc Wilton
 
Best Gaming Journalist
 
Alex Walker
David Milner
James Cottee
Jeremy Ray
Krishan Sharma
Lucy O'Brien
Luke Reilly
Mark Serrels
Patrick Stafford
Richard Moss
 
Best Columnist
 
Adam Turner
Alex Kidman
Angus Kidman
Chris Duckett
David Milner
Josh Taylor
Nick Ross
Patrick Avenell
Paul Smith
Renai LeMay
Simon Sharwood
 
Best Reviewer
 
Adam Turner
Alex Kidman
Alex Walker
Bennett Ring
Campbell Simpson
Chris Southcott
Krishan Sharma
Nic Healey
Nick Broughall
Stephen Lambrechts
 
Best New Journalist
 
Alex Choros
Ariel Bogle
Asha Barbaschow
Brendon Foye
Chris Southcott
Harry Tucker
Hayley Williams
Joel Burgess
Lachlan Harman
Peter Gutierrez
 
Best Technical Journalist
 
Adam Turner
Alex Kidman
Angus Kidman
Chris Duckett
Darren Pauli
Geoff Long
Jeremy Kirk
Leigh D. Stark
Peter Zaluzny
Petroc Wilton
 
BEST MEDIA RELATIONS
 
Alya Fitzgibbon, Red Agency
Angela Coombes, NEC
Dan Chiappini, Blizzard
David Bass, Bass PR
Matthew Wu, Media & Capital Partners
Rudolf Wagenaar, Ogilvy
 
MEDIA NOMINATIONS
 
Best Magazine
 
APC, CHOICE, CRN, Game Informer, Hyper, Official Xbox Magazine Australia, PC PowerPlay, PC & Tech Authority, T3 Australia, TechLife
 
Best Website
 
ABC Tech and Games, CIO NZ, CNET, CRN, CyberShack, Delimiter, Gizmodo Australia, IGN, iTnews, iTWire, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker Australia, Mashable, PC Gamer, PC World, Startup  Daily, Tech Guide, TechRadar, The Australian, ZDNet
 
Best Audio Program
 
Download This Show, Gadget Grill, Geeks Interrupted, Girt by CNET, Life & Technology, Lifehacker, Gizmodo and Kotaku Australia - Static, Daily Tech News Show, Risky Business, Tech Daily, Tech Guide, Two Blokes Talking Tech
 
Best Video Program
 
ABC TV, CNET, CyberShack TV, Daniel Elias, Djuro Sen - Technology Editor 7 News, Dominic Sharoo / NitroWare.net, Gizmodo Australia, Good Game - ABC TV, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker, Gizmodo and Kotaku Australia - Static, PoliTech (by Startup Daily)
 
Best News Coverage
 
Communications Day, Download This Show, Fairfax Media, Gizmodo Australia, iTnews, Kotaku Australia, Stevivor, Techly, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, ZDNet
 
Best Business Tech Coverage
 
Business Insider, CIO NZ, Communications Day, iTnews, Lifehacker Australia, Startup Daily, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, ZDNet
 
Best Personal Technology Coverage
 
CNET, CyberShack, Fairfax Media, Gizmodo Australia, iTWire.com, Lifehacker Australia, Tech Guide, Techradar, The Australian
 
Best Gaming Coverage
 
Digitally Downloaded, Fairfax Media, Game Informer, Good Game - ABC TV, IGN, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker Australia, Official Xbox Magazine Australia, PC Gamer AU, Progress Bar
 
Best Independent Media
 
Ausdroid, EFTM, Live Tech AU, NitroWare, Rocket Chainsaw, Stevivor, Tech Guide, Vooks, Women Love Tech

Used by Australia's top communicators