Most Recent
Filter by tag
Optus IT Journalism Award finalists announced

​MediaConnect is delighted to formally announce the finalists for this year’s Optus IT Journalism Awards, which is being held in Sydney on May 9.

With more than 300 entries, this year’s awards have been the most fiercely contested in their 12-year history - the Best Gaming Journalist award category received 35 entries alone.

The awards are sponsored this year by Optus, Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC, Concur, and MYOB - and we thank them greatly for their support.

“12 years in and the Optus IT Journalism Awards just keeps growing,” said MediaConnect CEO Phil Sim.

“This year’s awards have really demonstrated the quality and diversity of the technology media community in Australia and I thank everyone who has contributed to making The Lizzies one of the country’s largest and most prestigious media awards.”

“We look forward to sharing this wonderful night with everyone in Australia’s IT media and PR community.”

You can still book tickets to the event, which is again being held at the Crystal Palace, Luna Park, Sydney.

Finalists are announced only for all individual/journalist categories.

The finalists and nominations for media categories (in alphabetical order):

       

JOURNALIST FINALISTS

Best News Journalist

- Allie Coyne

- David Braue

- David Ramli

- James Hutchinson

- Josh Taylor

- Krishan Sharma

- Lucy Battersby

- Luke Hopewell

- Renai LeMay

Best Business Tech Journalist

- Brett Winterford

- Claire Porter

- Krishan Sharma

- Lia Timson

- Nate Cochrane

- Neerav Bhatt

- Paris Cowan

- Paul Smith

- Paul Wallbank

Best Tech Industry Journalist

- Angus Kidman

- Claire Porter

- Claire Reilly

- Chris Pash

- Krishan Sharma

- Luke Hopewell

- Paul Smith

- Patrick Avenell

- Simon Sharwood

Best Consumer Technology Journalist

- Alex Kidman

- Campbell Simpson

- Claire Porter

- Harrison Polites

- Lexy Savvides

- Luke Hopewell

- Nic Healey

- Nick Broughall

- Nick Ross

- Seamus Byrne

Best Telecommunications Journalist

- David Braue

- David Ramli

- Geoff Long

- James Hutchinson

- Josh Taylor

- Mitchell Bingemann

- Nick Ross

- Petroc Wilton

- Renai LeMay

Best Gaming Journalist

- Alex Walker

- Dan Golding

- David Rayfield

- James Cottee

- Jeremy Ray

- Luke Hopewell

- Luke Reilly

- Mark Serrels

- Matthew Sainsbury

- Patrick Stafford

- Paul Taylor

Best Columnist

- Adam Turner

- Alex Kidman

- Angus Kidman

- Ashton Mills

- Brett Winterford

- David Braue

- John Davidson

- Josh Taylor

- Luke Hopewell

- Stilgherrian

Best Reviewer

- Adam Turner

- Angus Kidman

- Ashton Mills

- Campbell Simpson

- Darren Yates

- John Davidson

- Lexy Savvides

- Luke Hopewell

- Nic Healey

- Nick Broughall

Best New Journalist

- Carl Smith

- Corinne Reichert

- Krishan Sharma

- Hannah Francis

- Peter Zaluzny

- Tara Donnelly

- Tiffany Loh

- Zorine Te

Best Technical Journalist

- Angus Kidman

- Ashton Mills

- Chris Duckett

- Darren Yates

- Krishan Sharma

- Lexy Savvides

- Leigh D Stark

- Nick Ross

- Petroc Wilton

- Richard Chirgwin

        

MEDIA NOMINATIONS

Best Magazine

APC, Australian T3, Choice, Game Informer, Government Technology Review, Hyper, Official XBox Mag, PC&Tech Authority and TechLife.

Best Website

CNET, Delimiter, GadgetGuy, Gizmodo, iTnews, Kotaku, Lifehacker, SMH, TechGeek, TechRadar and WhistleOut.

Best Audio Program

Corrupted Nerds, Download This Show, Future Tense, Gadget Grill, Naked Geeks, Risky Business, Tech Daily with Andy Wells and Technology Tuesday with Angus Kidman.

Best Video Program

30 Seconds of Tech, 5 Inch Floppy, CNET Australia, Gizmodo, Good Game: Spawn Point, Good Game, Jetpack Nation, Kotaku, Lifehacker, Munir Kotadia: AusCERT, NotAnalog.com, Paul Wallbank, Player Attack, Sky News Business: Nigel Freitas, The Feed, Vertical Hold and ZDNet.

Best News Coverage

The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, Delimiter, Gizmodo, iTnews, Kotaku, Lifehacker, Player Attack, TechGeek and ZDNet.

Best Business Tech Coverage

The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, Communications Day, Delimiter, Government Technology Review, iTnews, IT Pro, Lifehacker and ZDNet.

Best Personal Technology Coverage

Australian Financial Review, CNET Australia, Gizmodo, Lifehacker, TechGeek and TechRadar.

Best Gaming Coverage

AusGamers, Digitally Downloaded, Game Informer, games.on.net, Good Game, Hyper, IGN Australia, Kotaku, Press Start, Progress Bar and TechGeek.

Best Independent Media

Ausdroid, Live Tech Australia, NitroWare.net, NotAnalog.net, Player Attack, Press Start, Reckoner, TechGeek and Women Love Tech.

Finalists for the David Hellaby Best Media Relations Award will be released later in the week.

-

Send all Influencing and ITJourno press releases, leads and news tips to the editorial team by email (editorial@mediaconnect.com.au) or phone (+61 2 9894 6277).

Follow Influencing for the latest media and PR news and features on Twitter, Pinterest, Facebook, Tumblr, LinkedIn and Google+. You can also follow ITJourno on Twitter.

             

Used by Australia's top communicators